PRIVACY

G-Street knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. G-Street is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure. This notice describes our privacy policy. G-Street is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting G-Street you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. G-Street may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to G-Street’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by G-Street will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on G-Street.


What Kind Of Personal Information G-Street Collects And How It Is Collected

G-Street collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information G-Street collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on G-Street or give to G-Street in other ways. We obtain most personal information through G-Street account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from G-Street or its related companies, provide a product or service to G-Street, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with G-Street by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by which G-Street can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. G-Street may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that G-Street believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of G-Street’s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection: G-Street endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances G-Street may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to G-Street, G-Street requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.


How G-Street Uses The Information You Provide

G-Street may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. G-Street generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on G-Street, including saving shopping cart information;
  • help G-Street manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on G-Street in which G-Street believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from G-Street
  • In most cases where G-Street asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide G-Street with that information, G-Street will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does G-Street Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

G-Street may disclose personal information to other companies in the G-Street Group that may only use it as set out above.

G-Street may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by G-Street to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by G-Street

How Secure Is Information About Me?

G-Street manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

G-Street protects the personal information G-Street holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. G-Street uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.


Updating Personal Information

G-Street endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your G-Street account information via the Members Login section on our web site.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information G-Street Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise G-Street of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, G-Street will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. G-Street may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information: G-Street Account Holders can access the account information G-Street holds about them at any time via the Members Login section on our web site.


How To Contact G-Street

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy,

please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

G-Street
PO Box 1571
Collingwood
VIC 3066